School Trends

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy policy

 

Barlow Park Ltd trading as School Trends is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

1) Who are we?

 

Barlow Park Ltd trading as School Trends is registered in England and Wales, Reg No 11741620. The operating address is 9 Holbrook Enterprise Park, Enterprise Way, Sheffield S20 3GL.

 

2) What information do we collect about you?

 

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any feedback you give to us, by phone, email, post, or social media.
  • Information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.
  • Information about the services that we provide to you.
  • Information about any device you have used to access our services.
  • Details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.

 

3) How will we use the information about you?

 

  • We collect information about you to process your order & manage your account.
  • If you agree, to email you about other products and offers we think may be of interest to you.
  • We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
  • We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We will not share your information with any 3rd party for marketing purposes.
  • We will only share your data with sub-contractors in order to process your order or if required to do so by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound, or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

 

4) How we protect your information

 

  • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site including limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there; implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information.
  • Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
  • Processing of debit/credit card information through our website is done over an encrypted connection using Transport Layer Security (TLS 1.2). Card details are not stored or retained on our site.
  • We never ask you for your passwords and would advise you to never enter your account details or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

 

5) Managing Your Data:

 

Data Retention

 

We retain your data for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws and regulation. We generally hold your data for a minimum of five years after the last contact. However, we may hold your data longer if it’s within our legitimate business interests. When data retention is no longer required, we will dispose of your data in a secure manner.

 

Updating, Deleting or Requesting Your Personal Information

 

Where we obtain your information by consent you have the right to withdraw any consent you previously provided to us. If we process your information under legitimate interest you can object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information.

 

If you wish to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (there may be a small fee to cover administration costs), update personal information, have any inaccuracies corrected or request removal of information, please email or write to us at the following address:

 

By email: info@schooltrends.co.uk

By post: Data Protection Enquiry, School Trends, 9 Holbrook Enterprise Park, Enterprise Way, Sheffield, S20 3GL.

 

6) Marketing, Cookies & Other websites

 Marketing

 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at any. If you no longer wish to receive marketing updates, discounts and offers from School Trends, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails or change your settings whilst logged in to your profile.

When using one of our social networks like Google+ and Twitter you may ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts.

 

 Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is then added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and in turn improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by telling us how often you visit pages, which helps us to learn what information interests you. In this way, we can give you more of the content you like and less of the content you don’t like. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do choose to decline cookies, then please be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

This privacy policy only applies to this website. Although our website contains links to other websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.  When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

7) Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th March 2020

 

8) How to contact us

 

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

 

By email: info@schooltrends.co.uk

By post: Data Protection Enquiry, School Trends, 9 Holbrook Enterprise Park, Enterprise Way, Sheffield, S20 3GL.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.